Privacy Policy

Welcome to the STRATEGIC LIST SERVICES, INC. privacy policy (‘Policy’).
 
STRATEGIC LIST SERVICES, INC. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Policy will inform you as to how we look after your business data, including when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), or when you order or use our services, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
We will never sell your personal data to a third party.
GDPR Compliance
In order to be compliant with the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (we have added this Privacy Policy and use of personal data in line with the most recent guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children under the age of 16.
Our full Contact Details:
Head Office: STRATEGIC LIST SERVICES, INC., 1126 Grandview RD.  Gibsons BC  V0N 1V3
EMAIL:
 info@strategicllistservices.com
Third-party links
This website may contain or include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
The data we collect about your business during the course of business
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes: first name, last name, Company, username or similar identifier, title, photos or other images.

Contact Data includes: billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers, and any social media accounts used to contact us.

Financial Data includes: bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes: details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have ordered or commissioned from us.

Technical Data includes: internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes: any username and password to access our systems, commissions or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes: information about how you use our website, products, and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes: your preferences in receiving marketing or data from us and any third parties made known to you and your communication preferences.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you or any information about criminal convictions and offenses.
How is your personal data collected?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, social media or otherwise.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • commission or order for our products or services (for example, by telephone, email or via our websites);
  • create an account on our website or signed contract
  • subscribe to our publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • make a general inquiry about our products or services; or
  • give us feedback.
Technical Data from the following parties:
Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as PayPal and Stripe, based inside or outside the EU and HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC).
 
Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time or by following the opt-out or unsubscribe’ links in any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us.
 
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service commission or order, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions, or where we need to keep your contact details or make contact with you for contractual performance or legitimate interest purposes.
 
Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.
 
Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
 
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
 
By accessing and using this website, you accept and agree to be bound by the terms and provision of this agreement. In addition, when using this websites particular services, you shall be subject to any posted guidelines or rules applicable to such services, which may be posted and modified from time to time. All such guidelines or rules are hereby incorporated by reference into the TOS.
 
ANY PARTICIPATION IN THIS SITE WILL CONSTITUTE ACCEPTANCE OF THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ABIDE BY THE ABOVE, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE.
 
This site and its components are offered for informational purposes only; this site shall not be responsible or liable for the accuracy, usefulness or availability of any information transmitted or made available via the site, and shall not be responsible or liable for any error or omissions in that information.
 
Compliance with International Privacy & Data Collection Standards
We undertake to operate in compliance with international best-practice standards for data collection and privacy, including:
GDPR (the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation of 2016)
CASL (Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, the Canadian law on spam and other electronic threats, of 2014)
CAN-SPAM (the US legislation, Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography And Marketing Act, of 2003)
Thank you.